Warning: You are using an outdated Browser, Please switch to a more modern browser such as Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

Allianz SE Asia Pacific – Privacy Statement

We care about your privacy

AZAP appreciates your visit to this website ("Allianz Website") and your privacy is important to us. This privacy notice explains how and what types of information will be collected, processed and used during your visit to the Allianz Website, the purposes for which it is collected, with whom it is shared and your rights in this regard. Please read this privacy notice carefully.

This privacy notice applies to any information obtained by AZAP through your use of the Allianz Website. It does not apply to any websites controlled by third parties not affiliated with AZAP that the Allianz Website may link to ("Third Party Sites"). Please review the privacy notices of Third Party Sites as AZAP is not responsible for and has no influence on the content or the privacy practices of Third Party Sites.

This privacy notice was last updated in August 2021.

 

1. Who is the data controller?

A data controller is the individual or legal person who controls and is responsible to keep and use personal data in paper or electronic files. AZAP is the data controller as defined by relevant data protection laws and regulations.

 

2. What information will be collected?

When you visit the Allianz Website, our web server automatically records details about your visit including the following information about you:

·        IP address (hashed); 

·        the website from which you visited us; 

·        the type of browser software used;

·        the Allianz Website pages that you visit; and

·        the date and duration of your visit to the Allianz Website

Such information collected may constitute personal data to the extent that an individual who can be identified from that information, or from that information and other data to which the AZAP has or is likely to have access.

 

3. How will we use your information?

AZAP will use your information for the following purposes:

·        for technical administration and development of the Allianz Website;

·        to conduct research and analysis with regard to our business relations; and

·        to comply with any legal obligations under applicable laws.

AZAP respects applicable laws and regulations in its use of your information, including personal data.

 

4. Who will have access to the information collected through the Allianz Website?

AZAP has primary access to your information collected through the Allianz Website. Your information will be processed in a manner that is compatible with the purposes specified above. We may disclose your personal data to third party service providers and other organisations which we have engaged to fulfill any of the purposes listed in section 3.

We generally do not transfer your personal data to countries outside of Singapore. However, where your personal data is transferred to countries outside of Singapore, we will either obtain your consent or ensure that such personal data is anonymised or pseudonymised to the extent that it is no longer identifiable personal data. We will ensure that your personal data is protected to an equivalent standard to that set out in the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

We will only share your information with law enforcement agencies, government and regulatory bodies to meet applicable legal or regulatory obligations.

 

5. What are your rights in respect of your personal data?

Where permitted by applicable law or regulation, you have the right to:

·        Access your personal data held about you and to learn the origin of the data, the purposes and means of the processing, the details of the data controller(s), the data processor(s) and the parties to whom the data may be disclosed;

·        Withdraw your consent at any time where your personal data is processed with your consent;

·        Update and correct your personal data so that it is accurate; and

·        File a complaint with us and/or the relevant data protection authority.

You may exercise these rights by contacting the Data Protection Officer detailed in Section 10 (including your name, email address, verification of identity and purpose of your request).

Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.

We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under applicable laws).

 

6. What security measures have we implemented to protect your information collected through the Allianz Website?

AZAP has implemented reasonable technical and organizational security measures to protect your information collected by AZAP via the Allianz Website against unauthorized access, misuse, loss or destruction.

Please be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the internet or method or electronic storage is completely secure.

 

7. How long is personal data retained for?

We will retain your personal data for two (2) years from the date you visited our website, unless a longer retention period is required or as permitted by law.

We will not retain your personal data for longer than necessary and we will hold it only for the purposes for which it was obtained.

 

8. Are cookies used on the Allianz Website?

The Allianz Website uses session cookies, but does not use any cookies for the purposes of behavioural targeting. Session cookies help us manage and improve the usability of the Allianz Website and to identify the most popular sections of the Allianz Website. We also use cookies in order to provide you with a user-friendly, safe and effective website.

By default, the cookie settings on this website are set to “Allow all cookies”. Your continued use of our website indicates your consent to our use of session cookies.

 

9. How are social media plug-ins used on the Allianz Website?

The Allianz Website uses the Share Button on LinkedIn, operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States as its social media plug-in (“plug-in”).

The plug-in is indicated with the LinkedIn brand name ("Operator"). To increase the level of data protection and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, we have implemented the additional programs by means of a so-called 2-click solution. This procedure ensures that when you visit the Allianz Website, no direct connection of your browser to the servers of the Operator is established. Only if you activate the plug-in by clicking on it and thereby grant your consent to the data transfer, your browser establishes a direct connection to the server of the respective Operator. The content of the plug-in is then transmitted by the Operator directly to your browser and integrated by them into the website.

By accepting the plug-in, the Operator receives the information that your browser has accessed the Allianz Website. If you logged in to your account when you visited the Allianz Website, the Operator can connect your visit to your account directly. If you interact with the plug-in, e.g. by clicking on the LinkedIn "Share" button, the data will be transferred directly from your browser to the Operator and saved by the Operator. If you do not want this data transfer to the Operator, you must log out of your respective account before you click on the plug-in and activate them. For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection, processing and use, please refer to the privacy statements below:
LinkedIn: Click Here

 

10. How can you contact us?

If you have any queries about how we use your personal data, you can contact us by reaching out to:

AZAP’s Data Protection Officer
Email: azap.data-privacy@allianz.com.sg.

 

11. How often is this notice updated?

We regularly review this privacy notice. We will ensure the most up to date version is published here. This privacy notice was last updated in August 2021.